Watch News High School Sport Today - HIGHSCORE


HIGHSCORE/AVCA Players of the Week - HIGHSCORE
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week
For the week of Apr. 19-25

Boys

Midwest Region
(Includes: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, West Virginia, Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota)

Henry Kastner, St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio)
6'2 | Senior | OH
15 Games Played
Kills: 75
Kills/Game: 5.00
Digs: 18
Digs/Game: 1.20
Receptions: 40
Rcpt/Game: 2.67
Aces: 1
Blocks: 8

Will Trussell, Wheaton North (Illinois)
6'4 | Junior | OH

7 Games Played
Kills: 30
Kills/Game: 4.29
Digs: 13
Digs/Game: 1.86
Receptions: 20
Rcpt/Game: 2.86
Aces: 4
Blocks: 2

Northeast Region
(Includes: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Washington D.C.)

Stefan Bilc, Haverford (Havertown, Pennsylvania)
Sophomore | OH

7 Games Played
Kills: 27
Kills/Game: 3.86
Digs: 44
Digs/Game: 6.29
Receptions: 28
Rcpt/Game: 4.00
Aces: 6
Blocks: 4

Sean Stegmaier, Newington (Connecticut)
6'6 | Senior | MB
9 Games Played
Kills: 25
Kills/Game: 2.78
Digs: 7
Aces: 3
Blocks: 4

South Region
(Includes: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)

Anthony Marin, St. Brendan (Miami, Florida)
6'3 | Senior | OH/MH

15 Games Played
Kills: 64
Kills/Game: 4.27
Digs: 36
Digs/Game: 2.40
Receptions: 90
Rcpt/Game: 6.00
Aces: 5
Blocks: 12

De'vonte Payton, Ransom Everglades (Miami, Florida)
Junior | OPP/MH

11 Games Played
Kills: 52
Kills/Game: 4.73
Digs: 25
Digs/Game: 2.27
Aces: 6
Blocks: 7

West Region
(Includes: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

Campbell Gerdeman, Sage Creek (Carlsbad, California)
Senior | OPP/OH

15 Games Played
Kills: 65
Kills/Game: 4.33
Digs: 36
Digs/Game: 2.40
Receptions: 2
Aces: 4
Blocks: 12

Aric Olsen, Green Valley (Henderson, Nevada)
Junior | OH

9 Games Played
Kills: 51
Kills/Game: 5.67
Digs: 2
Aces: 5
Blocks: 1

Girls

California
Kennedy Crane, Rocklin

6'2" | Senior | OH
10 Sets Played
Kills: 56
Kills/Game: 5.6
Digs: 23
Digs/Game: 2.3
Receptions: 57
Rcpt/Game: 5.7
Aces: 5

Colorado
Abi Nua, Columbine (Littleton)
Senior | OH

14 Sets Played
Kills: 85
Kills/Game: 6.07
Digs: 59
Digs/Game: 4.21
Receptions: 79
Rcpt/Game: 5.64
Aces: 12
Blocks: 3

Illinois
Tabytha Toelke, Dakota
6'0" | Senior | OH/S/MH

8 Sets Played
Kills: 63
Kills/Game: 7.88
Digs: 46
Digs/Game: 5.75
Receptions: 15
Rcpt/Game: 1.88
Aces: 5
Blocks: 3

Massachusetts
Kate Jiang, Winchester
Sophomore | S

10 Sets Played
Assists: 102
Assists/Game: 10.12
Team Hitting%: 0.180
Digs: 26
Digs/Game: 2.6
Aces: 8
Blocks: 3

New York
Alandra Hasbrouck, Pine Bush
5'7" | Junior | S

7 Sets Played
Assists: 75
Assists/Game: 10.71
Team Hitting%: 0.211
Digs: 42
Digs/Game: 6
Aces: 3
Blocks: 1

Virginia
Meah Coles, Rustburg
5'4" | Junior | S

7 Sets Played
Assists: 99
Assists/Game: 14.14
Team Hitting%: 0.362
Digs: 6
Digs/Game: 0.86
Aces: 7
High school football: Hall of Famer Alan Faneca named head coach for Virginia program - HIGHSCORE
High school football: Hall of Famer Alan Faneca named head coach for Virginia program
Not many high school football players can say their coach is a Hall of Famer. Players at Cox (Virginia Beach, Va.) now can after former Pittsburgh Steelers great Alan Faneca was named head coach Monday.

The 13-year NFL veteran is part of the 2021 Pro Football Hall of Fame class and will be inducted Aug. 8 along with Peyton Manning, Charles Woodson, Tom Flores, Calvin Johnson, Bill Nunn, John Lynch and Drew Pearson.

After the induction ceremony, however, it's back to preparing the Falcons for the 2021 season. Cox went 5-1 in the recently completed spring season in Virginia.

Faneca helped the Steelers to a Super Bowl XL win over Seattle in 2006. He served as the offensive line coach at Cox for the past two seasons under Bill Stachelski, the school's winningest coach who is stepping aside to coach golf.

Stachelski compiled an 88-47 record and guided the Falcons to their first playoff victory in 2015.

"I’m not selling any fantasies," Faneca told the Virginian-Pilot in February. "I’m going out there and coaching football and getting the kids developed as football players and people. That’s how I was taught when I was in school."

Cox is 35-17 over the past five seasons.

Faneca was an All-American out of LSU before being drafted in 1998 in the first round by the Steelers. He played 13 seasons in the NFL with Pittsburgh, the New York Jets and Arizona Cardinals before retiring in 2011. He was named to the NFL's All-Decade Team of the 2000s.

Faneca's wife, Julie Kuchtka, is from Virginia Beach and their daughter attends Cox.
High school basketball: Top-ranked Montverde Academy earns fifth GEICO Nationals title with 62-52 win over No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy - HIGHSCORE
High school basketball: Top-ranked Montverde Academy earns fifth GEICO Nationals title with 62-52 win over No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy
No. 1 Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) used a perfect third quarter to help capture its fifth GEICO Nationals title since 2013, defeating No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.) 62-52 in Saturday's championship game. The Eagles executed their offense flawlessly after halftime, outscoring the Buffaloes 28-17 while shooting 12-of-12 from the field on 12 assists.

Trailing 51-38 entering the fourth quarter, the Buffaloes opened the period on a 9-2 run that cut the Eagles deficit to six points with 4:23 remaining. Kevin Boyle's team responded, however, with a 6-0 run of its own to close the door on a Sunrise comeback.

Montverde Academy (24-1) has won the most GEICO Nationals titles in event history, winning previously in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2018.
Langston Love of Montverde Academy is guarded by a Sunrise Christian Academy defender.
Photo by Pete Wright
Langston Love of Montverde Academy is guarded by a Sunrise Christian Academy defender.
The Eagles have won 49 of their previous 50 games dating back to the start of last season and finished the season series with a 3-1 edge over Sunrise Christian Academy.

Montverde was paced by a trio of double-digit scorers as Michigan signee Caleb Houstan had a game-high 16 points, Baylor signee Langston Love chipped in 13 points, seven assists and five assists, and Creighton pledge Ryan Nembhard finished with 12 points, seven assists and three rebounds.

Michigan State signee Jaden Akins had a team-high 14 points for Sunrise Christian Academy (21-4).

MaxPreps will crown its National Champion this week with the final MaxPreps Top 25 coming in two weeks.
Montverde Academy's Dariq Whitehead goes up to block a shot.
Photo by Pete Wright
Montverde Academy's Dariq Whitehead goes up to block a shot.
Jaden Akins had a team-high 14 points for Sunrise Christian Academy.
Photo by Pete Wright
Jaden Akins had a team-high 14 points for Sunrise Christian Academy.
Jalen Duren proudly hoist the championship trophy while celebrating with teammates.
Photo by Pete Wright
Jalen Duren proudly hoist the championship trophy while celebrating with teammates.
Montverde Academy, 2021 GEICO Nationals champion
Photo by Pete Wright
Montverde Academy, 2021 GEICO Nationals champion

High school basketball: Top-ranked Montverde Academy earns fifth GEICO Nationals title with 62-52 win over No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy - HIGHSCORE
High school basketball: Top-ranked Montverde Academy earns fifth GEICO Nationals title with 62-52 win over No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy
No. 1 Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) used a perfect third quarter to help capture its fifth GEICO Nationals title since 2013, defeating No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.) 62-52 in Saturday's championship game. The Eagles executed their offense flawlessly after halftime, outscoring the Buffaloes 28-17 while shooting 12-of-12 from the field on 12 assists.

Trailing 51-38 entering the fourth quarter, the Buffaloes opened the period on a 9-2 run that cut the Eagles deficit to six points with 4:23 remaining. Kevin Boyle's team responded, however, with a 6-0 run of its own to close the door on a Sunrise comeback.

Montverde Academy (24-1) has won the most GEICO Nationals titles in event history, winning previously in 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2018.
Langston Love of Montverde Academy is guarded by a Sunrise Christian Academy defender.
Photo by Pete Wright
Langston Love of Montverde Academy is guarded by a Sunrise Christian Academy defender.
The Eagles have won 49 of their previous 50 games dating back to the start of last season and finished the season series with a 3-1 edge over Sunrise Christian Academy.

Montverde was paced by a trio of double-digit scorers as Michigan signee Caleb Houstan had a game-high 16 points, Baylor signee Langston Love chipped in 13 points, seven assists and five assists, and Creighton pledge Ryan Nembhard finished with 12 points, seven assists and three rebounds.

Michigan State signee Jaden Akins had a team-high 14 points for Sunrise Christian Academy (21-4).

MaxPreps will crown its National Champion this week with the final MaxPreps Top 25 coming in two weeks.
Montverde Academy's Dariq Whitehead goes up to block a shot.
Photo by Pete Wright
Montverde Academy's Dariq Whitehead goes up to block a shot.
Jaden Akins had a team-high 14 points for Sunrise Christian Academy.
Photo by Pete Wright
Jaden Akins had a team-high 14 points for Sunrise Christian Academy.
Jalen Duren proudly hoist the championship trophy while celebrating with teammates.
Photo by Pete Wright
Jalen Duren proudly hoist the championship trophy while celebrating with teammates.
Montverde Academy, 2021 GEICO Nationals champion
Photo by Pete Wright
Montverde Academy, 2021 GEICO Nationals champion

The Bolles School of Florida leads HIGHSCORE Cup fall standings - HIGHSCORE
The Bolles School of Florida leads MaxPreps Cup fall standings
While COVID-19 prevented 17 states from participating in high school sports this past fall, 33 others went ahead with athletic competition. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) comes out on top as the best overall athletic program in the country for the dall season, according to the MaxPreps Cup rankings.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.

Bolles won state championships in boys and girls swimming and girls cross country while grabbing runner-up finishes in football and boys cross country. With a total of 1,000 points, Bolles edges North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) (995) for the top spot in the nation. Due to its strong swimming program and cross country programs, Bolles has often finished near the top of the MaxPreps Cup rankings, 2020 marks the first time that it has finished at the top of the season rankings.

How the rest of the school year plays out will determine the final overall champion. The 17 states that did not field sports during the fall are making plans to have some sort of alternative fall season during the winter and spring months — along with the regular winter and spring sports. MaxPreps will have a Cup rankings update in March with final 2020-21 school rankings to post in July.
Bolles was the  Florida 4A football runner-up and leads the 2020-21 MaxPreps Cup standings after the fall season.
Photo by Annette Wilkerson
Bolles was the Florida 4A football runner-up and leads the 2020-21 MaxPreps Cup standings after the fall season.
MaxPreps Cup 2020-21 fall standings

1.    Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 1,000
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

2.    North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.), 995
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

3.    Boise (Idaho), 886
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, girls volleyball

4.    Century (Bismarck, N.D.), 872
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls volleyball, football

5.    Signal Mountain (Tenn.), 802
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, girls soccer, girls cross country

6.    Marist (Atlanta), 799
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

7.    Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas), 754
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls cross country

8.    Carmel (Ind.), 747
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

9.    Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 741
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys soccer, boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

10.  Brentwood (Tenn.), 735
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football


11.  American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 725
Fall state champions:
Football, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: boys golf

12.  Sugar-Salem (Sugar City, Idaho), 687
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer

13.  Greenwood (Ark.), 658
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country, girls golf

14.  Skutt Catholic (Omaha, Neb.), 651
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls softball, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

14.  Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.), 651
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey girls golf, girls soccer

16.  Auburn (Ala.), 647
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football, boys swimming

17.  Oviedo (Fla.), 645
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, girls bowling
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming

18.  Archbishop Hoban (Akron, Ohio), 640
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, football

19.  La Salle Academy (Providence, R.I.), 635
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls soccer, girls tennis, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls field hockey

20.  ED White (Jacksonville, Fla.), 632
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming, girls cross country


21.  Lone Peak (Highland, Utah), 631
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls tennis

22.  Pioneer (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 625
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis

23.  Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 618
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, football, girls cross country

24.  Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, Mont.), 617
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

25.  Laurel (Mont.), 612
Fall state champions:
Football, girls golf, girls soccer, girls cross country

26.  Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge, La.), 598
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country, football

27.  Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.), 595
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, boys cross country, boys soccer

28.  Unionville (Kennett Square, Pa.), 590
Fall state champions:
Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls volleyball

28.  MICDS (St. Louis), 590
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, football

30.  Westminster (Atlanta), 588
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball, girls cross country


31.  Oak Hall (Gainesville, Fla.), 570
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, football

32.  Mars (Pa.), 570
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls soccer

33.  McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 569
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, football
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

34.  Greensburg Central Catholic (Greensburg, Pa.), 565
Fall state runners-up:
Boys soccer, girls soccer, girls golf

34.  Cranbrook Kingswood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 565
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, girls swimming

36.  Pope (Marietta, Ga.), 554
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball, girls volleyball

37.  Lincoln (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 553
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, boys cross country, girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

38.  Marquette University (Milwaukee, Wis.), 550
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys volleyball, boys cross country

39.  St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 545
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

40.  Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 542
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, football, girls swimming


41.  Mountain Brook (Birmingham, Ala.), 538
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country

42.  Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), 534
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, football

42.  Bentonville (Ark.), 534
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, boys golf

44.  Jackson Hole (Jackson, Wyo.), 533
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, football, girls golf

45.  Jackson (Jackson, Mo.), 530
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, football

45.  Kirtland (Ohio), 530
Fall state champions:
Football, girls soccer

45.  Huntsville (Ala.), 530
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls swimming, boys swimming

45.  DeWitt (Mich.), 530
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, football

49.  Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 529
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming, girls swimming, girls cross country

50.  Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), 528
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball


51.  Morgan (Utah), 526
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Football, girls volleyball

52.  Baylor (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 523
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball

53.  Father Ryan (Nashville, Tenn.), 520
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country

54.  St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 519
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

54.  Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho), 519
Fall state champions:
Football, girls soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

56.  Buford (Ga.), 516
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball

57.  Sentinel (Missoula, Mont.), 512
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, football, boys cross country

57.  O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, S.D.), 512
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls volleyball, girls cross country

59.  Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.), 511
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls swimming
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming

59.  St. Joseph's Academy (Baton Rouge, La.), 511
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball


61.  Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa, Pa.), 510
Fall state champions:
Football, girls soccer

62.  Lewisburg (Pa.), 508
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys cross country

62.  East Greenwich (R.I.), 508
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls field hockey, girls soccer, girls cross country

64.  Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pa.), 505
Fall state champions:
Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Football

65.  Niwot (Colo.), 504
Fall state champions:
Boys tennis, boys cross country, girls cross country

66.  Pace Academy (Atlanta), 503
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

67.  Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 495
Fall state champions:
Boys golf, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football

68.  Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.), 493
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

69.  Lenawee Christian (Adrian, Mich.), 490
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, football

70.  New Bremen (Ohio), 485
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball


71.  St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), 484
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, boys cross country

72.  Southside Christian (Simpsonville, S.C.), 475
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

72.  New Albany (Ohio), 475
Fall state champions:
Girls golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer

74.  Eastside (Taylors, S.C.), 474
Fall state champions:
Boys swimming, boys cross country, girls swimming

75.  Merrol Hyde Magnet (Hendersonville, Tenn.), 473
Fall state runners-up:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls soccer

76.  Chiles (Tallahassee, Fla.), 470
Fall state champions:
Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming

77.  Cathedral (Indianapolis), 469
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer

78.  St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.), 468
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls swimming, girls volleyball

79.  Maryville (Mo.), 465
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Football

80.  Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 461
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Girls volleyball


81.  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (Fort Wayne, Ind.), 460
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer, girls volleyball

82.  Fairmont Senior (Fairmont, W. Va.), 452
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls soccer

82.  Ankeny (Iowa), 452
Fall state champions:
Football, girls volleyball

84.  Windham (N.H.), 450
Fall state champions:
Boys soccer, girls field hockey
Fall state runners-up: Girls soccer, boys cross country

85.  Holy Innocents Episcopal (Atlanta), 448
Fall state champions:
Girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, girls cross country

86.  Grapevine (Texas), 445
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

86.  Boerne-Champion (Boerne, Texas), 445
Fall state champions:
Girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country

88.  Ravenwood (Brentwood, Tenn.), 441
Fall state champions:
Girls soccer
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf

89.  Sacred Heart (Louisville, Ky.), 438
Fall state champions:
Girls field hockey, girls soccer

89.  Lovett (Atlanta), 438
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country
Fall state runners-up: Girls softball, girls cross country


91.  Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, Ariz.), 434
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls volleyball

91.  Harding Academy (Searcy, Ark.), 434
Fall state champions:
Football
Fall state runners-up: Boys cross country, boys golf

93.  Metairie Park Country Day (Metairie, La.), 431
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls volleyball
Fall state runners-up: Girls cross country

94.  Montague (Mich.), 430
Fall state champions:
Girls golf, football

94.  Burroughs (St. Louis), 430
Fall state champions:
Girls tennis, girls cross country

96. Creekside (St. Johns, Fla.), 425
Fall state champions:
Girls swimming
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming

97. Cody (Wyo.), 422
Fall state champions:
Football, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys golf, girls swimming

98. Bishop England (Charleston, S.C.), 419
Fall state champions:
Boys cross country, girls tennis
Fall state runners-up: Boys swimming

98. Bozeman (Mont.), 419
Fall state champions:
Girls golf, girls cross country
Fall state runners-up: Boys soccer

100. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 414
Fall state champions:
Boys golf
Fall state runners-up: Boys tennis, boys cross country